Privacy Policy


MPA Skills Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

Plumbing and Painting Training Company Limited  trading as MPA Skills  (RTO Code 1892) incorporates MPA Skills Registered Training Organisation and Group Training Organisation, hereinafter referred to as MPA Skills, is committed to the security of your personal information.

MPA Skills maintain all personal information in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how MPA Skills collects, uses and keeps secure your personal information.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. We will always be honest and transparent about how we use your personal information. All information collected by MPA Skills is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and will only be disclosed in accordance with these Principles.


Collection of Personal Information

In the course of our function and activities as a Group Training Organisation (GTO) and Registered Training Organisation (RTO), MPA Skills collects personal information from apprentices, trainees, host employers, students, employers, job seekers, customers and staff to provide you with the best possible service.

Personal information that we may collect and hold about you includes:

  • your name, mailing and/or street address, phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses;
  • information relating  to employment (including date of birth, employment status, qualifications, employment/work history, emergency contact details, Tax File Number, bank account, superannuation, proof of residency, sensitive information like relevant medical information and other information reasonably necessary to conduct our services). We may also require parental/guardian (name/contact) information for those under 18 years of age;
  • information relating  to enrolment (including date of birth, USI Number, qualifications, employment status, emergency contact details, proof of residency, fee concession entitlement, sensitive information like relevant medical information and other information reasonably necessary to conduct our service). We may also require parental/guardian (name/contact) information for those under 18 years of age.

We collect additional types of personal information to assess the credit risk when registering a host employer. For those details refer to the ‘credit related information’ further below.

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, except where you have consented to us collecting the personal information from a third party or the law permits us to do so or it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.  You may decide to provide your personal information to MPA Skills for a range of different reasons and in a range of means including:

  1. When you complete an enrolment form online or in-person
  2. When you complete an employment contract
  3. When you apply for a position online or in-person
  4. When you give or we receive medical information in relation to your employment
  5. When you complete market research
  6. When you email MPA Skills or contact MPA Skills by telephone or mail
  7. When you engage in MPA Skills Social Media activities
  8. When you send us documents containing your personal information
  9. When you enter a competition or promotion being conducted by MPA Skills
  10. When you register to attend events held by MPA Skills
  11. When you access and use our website

We may also collect information from other sources such as written material sent to us, and publicly available sources such as newspapers, social media, directories and public registers.


Dealing with Personal Information

MPA Skills will only use information that we hold about you for the primary purposes of delivering services as a GTO and RTO.  Including but not limited to:

  • Employing apprentices/trainees
  • Hosting apprentices/trainees to host employers
  • Enrolment and delivery of training courses

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about MPA Skills products, services, events and industry updates which we consider may be of interest to you.


What happens if you don’t provide the information requested?

If you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, or the information that you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, it may mean that MPA Skills may be unable to process your enrolment or employment.  


Direct Marketing

We will consider that you consent to direct marketing, unless you opt out. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. You can make this request by referring to the contact details further below.
The personal information that MPA Skills collects from or about you may also be used for secondary purposes such as updating you on industry requirements and developing products and services that may be available through the GTO and RTO.


Integrity of Personal Information

In order to provide you with our service, we may disclose some of your personal information to a number of organisations including but not limited to:
 

  • Organisations engaged by, in partnership with or other service providers of MPA Skills for the purpose of establishing or administrating services and promotions 
  • Host Employers
  • As authorised by or under an Australian law or court or by tribunal order
  • Relevant government departments in relation to apprenticeships and traineeships

Where personal information is disclosed MPA Skills will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties use this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

MPA Skills does not disclose personal information about an individual to any overseas recipient without the sign authorisation delivered personally by the individual concerned.


Unsubscribing from MPA Skills communications

If you don’t wish to receive marketing material from MPA Skills, you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe function on electronic communications. 


Credit card security

MPA Skills collects information to facilitate financial purchase transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transaction, but no credit card information is shared with any other third parties or stored permanently on our web server.


Credit related information

MPA Skills uses your information to assess your credit risk when you apply for some services. For example we conduct a credit assessment before you hire an apprentice or trainee.


Anonymity and pseudonymity

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, a customer may where practicable deal with MPA Skills anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Customers dealing with MPA Skills anonymously or by pseudonym must accept that MPA Skills can take no responsibility for providing further information or services related to any transaction or communication. 


Storage and Security of Personal information

MPA Skills will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information held by the organisation is kept secure, both in a physical and electronic form, and will protect from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified unless it is required by law.


Links on our websites

Our websites contain links to other sites. The terms of this Privacy Policy does not apply to external websites and MPA Skills is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


Access and Correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.

If you believe your personal information holds errors or information is missing please notify MPA Skills and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

You may access your personal information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). For details and access to this information please contact MPA Skills on 9471 6600. 

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. A fee may apply for the administration of information provision.


Concerns and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact us as per below. Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au.

MPA Skills does not disclose personal information about an individual to any overseas recipient without the sign authorisation delivered personally by the individual concerned.


Privacy Complaints Procedure

If you feel that MPA Skills has breached its obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of their personal information, they may raise a complaint. We encourage individuals to discuss the situation with their MPA Skills representative in the first instance, before making a complaint.

The complaints handling process is as follows:

1. The individual should make the complaint including as much detail about the issue as possible,  in writing to MPA Skills:

MPA Skills
Compliance and Reporting Department
353 Shepperton Road
East Victoria Park WA 6101

2. MPA Skills will investigate the circumstances included in the complaint and respond to the individual as soon as possible (and within 30 calendar days) regarding its findings and actions following this investigation.

3. Should after considering this response, if the individual is still not satisfied they make escalate their complaint directly to the Information Commissioner for investigation:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

When investigating a complaint, the OAIC will initially attempt to conciliate the complaint, before considering the exercise of other complaint resolution powers.

4. Alternatively, if the complaint relates to a non-privacy matter, or should individuals choose to do so, a complaint may also be lodged with the Western Australian Training Accreditation Council at http://www.tac.wa.gov.au/



 

Newsletter Signup

Name
Email