Division of MPA Group RTO 1892 Enrol Today
Call us today (08) 9471 6600
Division of MPA Group RTO 1892

Achievements

MPA Skills Plumbing Apprentice of the Year 2018

Hosted by MPA Skills on Friday 9th November 2018

Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
Winner – Bailey Ullrich
Joint 2nd Place – Brent Marsh & Graedyn Hazell
Finalists – Steve Williams, Jack Boyle and Richard Finn
1st Year Plumbing Achievement Award 
1st Place – Jacob Hosking
2nd Place – Shona Powell-Hastie
3rd Place – Samuel Rix
2nd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Richard Finn
2nd Place – Cole Veness
3rd Place – Curtis James
3rd Year Plumbing Achievement Award
1st Place – Oliver Naughton
2nd Place – Garikai Tutisai
3rd Place – James Elias
VET in Schools Award
Winner – Jake Lee

Master Painters & Decorators Australia Awards for Excellence 2018

Apprentice of the Year – Natasha Sleath (pictured)
Runner Up – Bailey Newton
Third Place – Jessica Ferguson

MPA Skills scoops 2017 WA Industry Collaboration Award

AE Apprentice Awards 2016/17

Apprentice of the Year

Master Plumbers & Gasfitters Association

  • 2016 7 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2016 2nd Place Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 6 x Finalists Plumbing Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 Winner Plumbing Apprentice of the Year

Master Painters & Decorators Australia

  • 2016 4 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
  • 2016 1 x 2nd Place & 1 x 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 3 x Finalists Apprentice of the Year
  • 2017 3rd Place Apprentice of the Year

Apprentice Employment Network WA – (formerly -Group Training Australia WA)

  • 2016 Finalist Apprentice of the Year – Plumbing
  • 2016 Winner – Host Employer of the Year
  • 2017 Finalist – Host Employer of the Year

Master Builders WA – Apprentice of the Year Awards

    • 2016 3 x Finalist – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2016 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2016 1 x Winner – Most Outstanding Female Apprentice of the Year
    • 2017 2 x Finalists – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice
    • 2017 1 x Winner – Best Female Building and Construction Apprentice – TJ Cross

WorldSkills

  • Apprentices who are at the top of their trade will compete in regional competitions and if selected as the best in their trade, will then compete in WorldSkills National & if successful WorldSkills International.
  • Terah-Jade Cross – Painting Apprentice – Winner of the Master Builders WA Best Female Building & Construction Apprentice in 2017 – has been selected as one of the apprentices who will compete in the World Skills Regional competition in 2018.

Government Industry Awards

  • Government of Western Australia – Department of Training & Workforce Development – WA Industry Collaboration Award 2017 – MPA Skills